Aarhus University Seal

Natural & Technical Sciences Fellows

2021: Fellows' commencement year

  • David Stokes, Department of Cell Biology, New York University, USA 
  • Julene Aramendia, the University of the Basque Country (UPV/EHU), Spain 

2020: Fellows' commencement year

  • Mark Johnson, Department of Biology - Zoophysiology, Aarhus University, Denmark
  • Sebastijan Ricko, Department of Chemistry, Aarhus University, Denmark 

2019: Fellows' commencement year

  • Christian Bendixen, Department of Molecular Biology and Genetics, Aarhus University, Denmark (deceased)
  • Fredrik Christiansen, Department of Biology - Zoophysiology, Aarhus University, Denmark 
  • Jennifer Galloway, Department of Earch Sciences, Carleton University, Canada 
  • Peter Ebert Andersen, Department of Molecular Biology and Genetics - RNA Biology and Innovation, Aarhus University, Denmark
  • Thomas Tauris, Department of Materials and Production, Aalborg University, Denmark 

2018: Fellows' commencement year

2017: Fellows' commencement year

  • Anni Kleino, Academy of Finland, Finland
  • Cici Alexander, previsously Bournemouth University, UK
  • Doug Speed, Center for Quantitative Genetics and Genomics, Aarhus University
  • Federica Bertolotti, Department of Science and High Technology, University of Insubria, Italy  
  • Nikolaj Thomas Zinner, Department of Physics and Astronomy, Aarhus University, Denmark
  • Paraskevi Manolaki, Departmed of Biology, Open University of Cyprus, Cyprus
  • Shubiao Wu, Department of Agroecology, Aarhus University, Denmark.
  • Thomas Tram, Department of Physics and Astronomy, Aarhus University, Denmark 

2016: Fellows' commencement year

  • Filip Meysman, Department of Biology, University of Antwerp, Belgium
  • Frants Jensen, Department of Biology, Syracuse University, USA
  • Jessica Barker, Senior Behavioral Scientist, Surgo Ventures
  • Luís P. Viegas, Department of Chemistry, University of Coimbra, Portugal  
  • Magnus Kjærgaard, DANDRITE and Department of Molecular Biology and Genetics, Aarhus University, Denmark
  • Michael Voldsgaard Clausen, Department of Molecular Biology and Genetics, DANDRITE, Aarhus University, Denmark
  • Naicheng Wu, Department of Health and Environmental Sciences, Xi'an Jiaotong-Liverpool University, China
  • Patrick Biller, Department of Biological and Chemical Engineering, Aarhus University, Denmark

2015: Fellows' commencement year

  • Sonia Coriani, Department of Chemistry, Technical University of Denmark (DTU), Denmark 
  • Ümit Akbey, Department of Structural Biology, School of Medicine, University of Pittsburgh, USA
  • Yonghui Zeng, Microbial Ecology and Biotechnology, University of Copenhagen, Denmark

2014: Fellows' commencement year

2013: Fellows' commencement year