Aarhus University Seal / Aarhus Universitets segl

Quantum community DK conference

Programme

Longer talks (18 minutes+2 min for questions).

Short talks (5 minutes+1 min for questions).

Thursday: 

 

10.30-10.45: Welcome - Nikolaj Zinner / Lars Henrik Andersen (dean) / Ulrik Uggerhøj

 

10.45-12.15: Session 1 (4 longer talks) Chair : Nikolaj Zinner

Thomas Pohl, AU -Quantum Many-body Optics

Jan Arlt, AU - Quantum Simulation with Ultracold Atoms

Michael Drewsen, AU

N. Asger Mortensen, SDU - Mesoscopic electrodynamics: quantum and nonlocal corrections at metal surfaces

 

12.15-13.15: Lunch

 

13.15-14.45: Session 2 (4 longer talks) Chair: Georg Bruun

Alberto Imparato, AU - Dynamic and Thermodynamic properties of Quantum Autonomous Motors

Peter Lodahl, NBI

Mikael Lassen, DFM - DFMs quantum metrology activities

Albert Schliesser, NBI - Breaking the quantum limit of interferometric motion measurement

 

14.45-15.15: Coffee break

 

15.15-16.15: Session 3 (3 longer talks) Chair: Sebastian Hofferberth

Jesper Nygård, NBI

Matthias Christandl, KU - Quantum Software

Yong Chen, AU

 

16.15-17.30: Speed session (8 short talks + break) Chair: Nikolaj Zinner

1st half

Nika Akopian, DTU Fotonik - Atomically-precise crystal-phase quantum dots

Yunzhong Chen, DTU Energi - Quantum Materials of Atomically-Engineered Oxide Heterostructures

Jonatan Bohr Brask, DTU Fysik

Jonas Schou Neergaard-Nielsen, DTU Fysik

 

15 minute break with coffee

 

2nd half

Aurelien Dantan, AU

Jacob Sherson, AU - Towards a general, scalable 3D neutral atom analog quantum simulator

Martijn Heck, AU - Photonic Integrated Circuits – a new ecosystem with opportunities for quantum tech-nology

Morten Grud Rasmussen, AAU - On the optical properties of carbon nanotubes – A general formula for the dynamical optical conductivity”

 

17.30-18.20: Input from the Netherlands. Chair: Peter Viereck

Freeke Heijman – QuTech/Delft

Kareljan Schoutens – QuSoft/Amsterdam - Quantum Delta Nl – organizing quantum science and its applications

 

18.45: Dinner at restaurant NO16 (Europaplads 16, 8000 Aarhus C)

Friday:

9.00-10.30: Session 4 (4 longer talks) Chair: Alexander Huck

Ulrik Lund Andersen, DTU Fysik

Tobias Gehring, DTU Fysik

Leif Katsuo Oxenløwe, DTU Fotonik - High-dimensional quantum communication

Karsten Rottwitt, DTU Fotonik - Generation and processing of quantum states

 

10.30-11.00: Coffee break

 

11.00-12.30: Session 5 (4 longer talks) Chair: Aurelien Dantan

Karsten Flensberg, NBI

Michael Kastoryano, ITU

Oliver Matte, AAU - Recent mathematical results on Nelson's model

Sebastian Hofferberth, SDU - Nonlinear quantum optics in ultracold atomic gases

 

12.30-13.30: Lunch

 

13.30-14.30: Speed session (8 short talks) Chair: Ulrich Busk Hoff

Alexander Huck, DTU Fysik

Kirstine Berg-Sørensen, DTU Fysik - QT-improved bio-sensing

Peter Bøggild, DTU Fysik - 2D materials and devices at DTU

Georg Bruun, AU - Quantum simulation with cold atoms

Aurelien Dantan, AU

Nir Rotenberg, NBI

Jörg Hübner, DTU

Nikolaj Zinner, AU

…….

 

14.30-14.35: Short break 

 

14.35-15.00: UM and qtech talks. Chair: Ulrich Busk Hoff

Kristine Helen Falgren, UM

Jonatan Kutchinsky, QDevil

 

15.00-15.30: Coffee break

 

15.30-16.30: Panel discussion

Chair: Klaus Mølmer, AU

16.30-17.30: Lab visits, Department of Physics and Astronomy